schuyler

Avanti II engine

35 posts in this topic

11 hours ago, Mike Sal said:

I just ran across what appears to be something on the order of a window sticker (or invoice) for my RQA 0330.  The list of "standard equipment" mentions "350cu. in. Stingray Engine", but no code number.  I also have the build sheet (September '69) which also only says "350 cu. in. Engine".  The engine number listed at the top portion of the build sheet shows number V09078BQ (I think the first digit is a V.....it's hand written on the form).

Mike Sal

The V indicates that it was built in the Flint engine plant.  0907 is September 7.  No luck in decoding the 8BQ suffix, are you sure of these digits?  You can verify them by checking the numbers on the block.  These are found stamped on a pad, on the front of the block, passenger side, just below the head.  Depending on the configuration, you may need to move an accessory to see this pad.

Edited by Jim78

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Mike Sal said:

I just ran across what appears to be something on the order of a window sticker (or invoice) for my RQA 0330.  The list of "standard equipment" mentions "350cu. in. Stingray Engine", but no code number.  I also have the build sheet (September '69) which also only says "350 cu. in. Engine".  The engine number listed at the top portion of the build sheet shows number V09078BQ (I think the first digit is a V.....it's hand written on the form).

Mike Sal

If I understand this correctly, your 1970 Avanti is RQA 0330.  My 1969 is RQA 0375  (engine #  V03128BQ)   Is it possible for there to be a 45 car difference with the higher VIN being a year earlier?  I can understand the 6,000 difference in engine numbers......GM may have been shipping the engines randomly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TED DIMON said:

If I understand this correctly, your 1970 Avanti is RQA 0330.  My 1969 is RQA 0375  (engine #  V03128BQ)   Is it possible for there to be a 45 car difference with the higher VIN being a year earlier?  I can understand the 6,000 difference in engine numbers......GM may have been shipping the engines randomly.

The Engine number V0328 indicates that it was built at the Flint engine plant on March 28. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, TED DIMON said:

If I understand this correctly, your 1970 Avanti is RQA 0330.  My 1969 is RQA 0375  (engine #  V03128BQ)   Is it possible for there to be a 45 car difference with the higher VIN being a year earlier?  I can understand the 6,000 difference in engine numbers......GM may have been shipping the engines randomly.

Avanti Motors didn't build or finish cars necessarily in order.  Cars for customers took precedence over cars built on spec regardless of numerical sequence.  Avanti Motors was also known for occasionally retitling a car for a different year or even repainting a car for an order to get it out the door quicker.  Supposedly there are even gaps in numbers for no known reason.

As far as engine numbers go, you are quite correct...GM could be shipping engines in random numerical sequence.  It may have depended on GM's own needs.  Avanti Motors would buy something like a six-month supply of engines to get a quantity discount, but that doesn't mean engines were stored and pulled in any kind of numerical sequence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our car (RQA 0330) was built in September, '69.  It didn't get sold for a long time (the avocado green paint & bright lime green carpet may have been a factor....).   I talked to Dan Booth at The SB meet & he thinks the colors indicate the car was a fill in spec car of which the Altmans were famous for picking loud browns & greens.

Mike Sal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Mike Sal said:

Our car (RQA 0330) was built in September, '69.  It didn't get sold for a long time (the avocado green paint & bright lime green carpet may have been a factor....).   I talked to Dan Booth at The SB meet & he thinks the colors indicate the car was a fill in spec car of which the Altmans were famous for picking loud browns & greens.

Mike Sal

Loud browns and greens.......what were they thinking?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My '70 was originally painted a dark brown, had walnut colored console and dash inlays with matching steering column, mahogany upholstery and orange shag carpeting.  My wife said that the '70s weren't known as the decade of no taste without reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I could have handled everything but the orange shag carpeting!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎7‎/‎20‎/‎2017 at 0:02 PM, TED DIMON said:

If I understand this correctly, your 1970 Avanti is RQA 0330.  My 1969 is RQA 0375  (engine #  V03128BQ)   Is it possible for there to be a 45 car difference with the higher VIN being a year earlier?  I can understand the 6,000 difference in engine numbers......GM may have been shipping the engines randomly.

According to my records, both of those S/Ns are 1970 Avantis.  I show RQA 0313 as the last 1969 Avanti. 

Possibly, RQA 0375 was assembled in the 1969 calendar year as a 1970 model and erroneously titled as a 1969.  I don't have a check on the assembly dates, so this is an educated guess.  

I don't think that it was GM "shipping the engines randomly", but rather, Avanti using the engines in a batch in no particular order.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, studegary said:

According to my records, both of those S/Ns are 1970 Avantis.  I show RQA 0313 as the last 1969 Avanti. 

Possibly, RQA 0375 was assembled in the 1969 calendar year as a 1970 model and erroneously titled as a 1969.  I don't have a check on the assembly dates, so this is an educated guess.  

I don't think that it was GM "shipping the engines randomly", but rather, Avanti using the engines in a batch in no particular order.  

Now that I understand the engine situation a little better, I agree with your last sentence!

Regarding the model year information, the build sheet shows that the production order was written  on June 5, 1969.  There is no "date to ship" or "sales order number" listed.  The "destination is listed as The Tele General Corporation in New York, New York.  I would take this to mean that it was not a spec car and might have been completed before the end of the 1969 model year.  Or, your "educated guess" above is probably the best explanation!

Many thanks for your interest.  The more we know about our individual cars, the more fun it is to own them............Ted Dimon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now